We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0073
Registered By: La France, K.
Genus: Tilia
Species: cordata
Common names: littleleaf linden,
Height: 2.75 m
Diameter: 3.8 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.95 m
Champion Tree Score: 15

Location

Suburb: St Johns
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
On Saturday, May 28, 2016, Trees Winnipeg held its annual Arbor Day Celebration at St. John's Park for the first time. To commemorate this event, Vermeer Canada generously sponsored this ceremonial tree planting and a Golden Cascade Linden was planted on the site. Martha Barwinsky (City of Winnipeg Forester), Gerry Engel (Trees Winnipeg President), Nicole E. (grade 4 Arbor Day poster winner), and students of the University of Winnipeg Urban Forestry class all helped to plant the tree. St. John's Park already has a collection of uncommon tree species on the grounds, and this Golden Cascade Linden is a beautiful new addition.

Filename: WPR.0073T.cordata.a.jpg, Image Credit: Kerienne La France. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0073
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: La France, K.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
On Saturday, May 28, 2016, Trees Winnipeg held its annual Arbor Day Celebration at St. John's Park for the first time. To commemorate this event, Vermeer Canada generously sponsored this ceremonial tree planting and a Golden Cascade Linden was planted on the site. Martha Barwinsky (City of Winnipeg Forester), Gerry Engel (Trees Winnipeg President), Nicole E. (grade 4 Arbor Day poster winner), and students of the University of Winnipeg Urban Forestry class all helped to plant the tree. St. John's Park already has a collection of uncommon tree species on the grounds, and this Golden Cascade Linden is a beautiful new addition.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: cordata
Common names: littleleaf linden,
Given Name: Arbor Day Linden
Height: 2.75m
Height measurement method: Direct Method - Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 12 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.0000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 3.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 1.10m
Crown Spread B: 0.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.95m
Actual Planting Date: May 2016
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 1 years
Tree Health Description: Healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 15
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 May 2016 La France, K.

Location

Latitude: 49.919319
Longitude: -97.126567
Location Name: St. John's Park
Address: 1199 Main Street Winnipeg, Manitoba
Suburb: St Johns
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: The tree is located west of the wading pool.
Public Accessibility: Municipal Park
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kerienne La France 28 May 2016
Trees Winnipeg 28 May 2016
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: