We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0050
Registered By: La France, K
Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 26.00 m
Diameter: 96.1 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.45 m
Champion Tree Score: 224

Location

Suburb: River Heights
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
Officially designated as a Manitoba Heritage Tree! (2015)

Originally nominated by Wayne and Rita Hildahl in 1987, this elm is one of the oldest and largest boulevard trees in Winnipeg. American elm was planted extensively during the city's early history (c. 1905), resulting in the beautiful canopy-covered streets we still see today.

Source: Heritage Trees of Manitoba, Manitoba Forestry Association. 1987. pg. 57
Manitoba Heritage Tree Banner

Filename: WPR.0050U.americana.a.jpg, Image Credit: Kerienne La France. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0050
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: La France, K
Registration Category: Provincial Heritage Tree- Record Tree
General Notes:
Officially designated as a Manitoba Heritage Tree! (2015)

Originally nominated by Wayne and Rita Hildahl in 1987, this elm is one of the oldest and largest boulevard trees in Winnipeg. American elm was planted extensively during the city's early history (c. 1905), resulting in the beautiful canopy-covered streets we still see today.

Source: Heritage Trees of Manitoba, Manitoba Forestry Association. 1987. pg. 57

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Given Name: Waterloo Elm
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 302 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 96.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.30m
Crown Spread B: 22.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.45m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1905
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 112 years
Tree Health Description: Healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
30 Sep 2015 La France, K

Location

Latitude: 49.875411
Longitude: -97.183661
Location Name:
Address: 100 Waterloo Street
Suburb: River Heights
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Located on the east boulevard
Public Accessibility: Boulevard
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kerienne La France 30 Sep 2015
Kerienne La France 30 Sep 2015
Mike Grandmaison, Heritage Trees of Manitoba, 1987 01 Jan 1987
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: