We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0043
Registered By: Hildebrand, A. & Schinkel, R.
Genus: Acer
Species: negundo
Common names: Manitoba maple, boxelder
Height: 12.20 m
Diameter: 33.3 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.05 m
Champion Tree Score: 0

Location

Suburb: Point Douglas East
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
This famous old Manitoba Maple is locally known as "The Preacher's Tree". Rev. John Black, the first Presbyterian minister in the west, preached his sermons under the tree in 1851 before a church building was erected. More than 150 years old, the tree is still standing, alive and healthy. It's unique shape is the result of the branches growing around an old log house that was once located on the property.

Filename: WC.0043A.negundo.a.jpg, Image Credit: Sarah Thorarinson. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0043
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hildebrand, A. & Schinkel, R.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
This famous old Manitoba Maple is locally known as "The Preacher's Tree". Rev. John Black, the first Presbyterian minister in the west, preached his sermons under the tree in 1851 before a church building was erected. More than 150 years old, the tree is still standing, alive and healthy. It's unique shape is the result of the branches growing around an old log house that was once located on the property.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Acer
Species: negundo
Common names: Manitoba maple, boxelder
Given Name: The Preacher's Tree
Height: 12.20m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 104.5 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: Largest stem is recorded. Others include: 22.6cm, 17.6cm, 16.3cm, 5.2cm, 4.1cm, 3.7cm (diameters)
Diameter: 33.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.05m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1800
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 217 years
Tree Health Description: Alive, vigour 4
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 7
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Aug 2013 Church, C. & Thorarinson, S. (Trees Winnipeg)

Location

Latitude: 49.921881
Longitude: -97.11893
Location Name:
Address: 57 Cathedral Avenue
Suburb: Point Douglas East
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Located in the front yard and can be seen from the sidewalk.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sarah Thorarinson 06 Jun 2013
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: