We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0038
Registered By: The Honourable James A. & Mrs. Richardson
Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 17.00 m
Diameter: 82.2 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.10 m
Champion Tree Score: 173

Location

Suburb: Charleswood
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
Once located on what was the Richardson property, this excellent specimen of a natural growing elm was saved when the housing development was created during the mid 1990s.

Filename: WC.0038U.americana.a.jpg, Image Credit: Sarah Thorarinson. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0038
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: The Honourable James A. & Mrs. Richardson
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
Once located on what was the Richardson property, this excellent specimen of a natural growing elm was saved when the housing development was created during the mid 1990s.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Given Name: Richardson Elm
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 258.1 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3700 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.70m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Alive, vigour 4
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 173
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Aug 2013 Church, C.,Thorarinson, S. & Orten, K. (Trees Winnipeg)

Location

Latitude: 49.859534
Longitude: -97.289391
Location Name:
Address: 11 Great Elm Cove
Suburb: Charleswood
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: front yard
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Sarah Thorarinson 14 Aug 2013
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: