We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0205
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Height: 12.50 m
Diameter: 44.9 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.15 m
Champion Tree Score: 106

Location

Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
The New Wolseley Elm was planted on October 22, 1995 as a dedication to the original Wolseley Elm and the Elm Guard. The plaque reads:
"The replanting of the "Wolseley Elm" in this plaza, demonstrates all that is best in Wolseley. On September 19, 1957, the women who surrounded the "Wolseley Elm," that grew in the middle of Wolseley Avenue saved it from demolition by city crews. Today we stand with them in honour of the many community volunteers and officials who saved Wolseley School from closure, Laura Secord School from demolition, created the Elm Guard, the Wolseley Recreation Centre and the Robert A. Steen Community Centre - along with countless other milestones accomplised by community residents. The story of the "Wolseley Elm", originally planted by Mary Ann Good in 1862, reminds us that Wolseley has historically resisted the conformity of the day, in favour of community values that support our shared community life."

Filename: WPR.0205U.americana.b.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0205
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Registration Category: Provincial Heritage Tree- Notable Tree
General Notes:
The New Wolseley Elm was planted on October 22, 1995 as a dedication to the original Wolseley Elm and the Elm Guard. The plaque reads:
"The replanting of the "Wolseley Elm" in this plaza, demonstrates all that is best in Wolseley. On September 19, 1957, the women who surrounded the "Wolseley Elm," that grew in the middle of Wolseley Avenue saved it from demolition by city crews. Today we stand with them in honour of the many community volunteers and officials who saved Wolseley School from closure, Laura Secord School from demolition, created the Elm Guard, the Wolseley Recreation Centre and the Robert A. Steen Community Centre - along with countless other milestones accomplised by community residents. The story of the "Wolseley Elm", originally planted by Mary Ann Good in 1862, reminds us that Wolseley has historically resisted the conformity of the day, in favour of community values that support our shared community life."

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: americana
Common names: American elm,
Given Name: New Wolseley Elm
Height: 12.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 141 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6700 m
Girth Comments: Measured below where two codominant stems split up.
Diameter: 44.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 11.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.15m
Actual Planting Date: Oct 1995
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 23 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very decurrent
Champion Tree Score: 106
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Apr 2018 La France, K

Location

Latitude: 49.877317
Longitude: -97.172859
Location Name: Robert A Steen Community Centre
Address: 980 Palmerston Ave
Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: East end of the plaza, beside the Palmerston dead end.
Public Accessibility: Municipal Park
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 24 Mar 2018
Trees Winnipeg 24 Mar 2018
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: