We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0204
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Genus: Fraxinus
Species: pennsylvanica
Common names: green ash,
Height: 19.00 m
Diameter: 69.4 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.35 m
Champion Tree Score: 157

Location

Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
Mentioned as a Heritage Tree on page 93 of Rising to the Occasion: A Community History of Wolseley, West Broadway & Armstrong Point by Ardythe Basham (2000), as well as on page 36 of Heritage Trees of Manitoba by V. Hildahl and M. Benum (1987).

Filename: WPR.0204F.pennsylvanica.c.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0204
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Registration Category: Provincial Heritage Tree- Notable Tree
General Notes:
Mentioned as a Heritage Tree on page 93 of Rising to the Occasion: A Community History of Wolseley, West Broadway & Armstrong Point by Ardythe Basham (2000), as well as on page 36 of Heritage Trees of Manitoba by V. Hildahl and M. Benum (1987).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fraxinus
Species: pennsylvanica
Common names: green ash,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 218 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 69.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.70m
Crown Spread B: 11.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.35m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Fair health, beginning to look sparse in the canopy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Pruned in 2017 to alleviate tree of deadwood and crossing branches (City of Winnipeg regular boulevard tree maintenance).
Champion Tree Score: 157
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Apr 2018 La France, K

Location

Latitude: 49.882063
Longitude: -97.175213
Location Name:
Address: 268 Aubrey St
Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: boulevard in front of house
Public Accessibility: Boulevard
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 24 Mar 2018
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: