We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0203
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Height: 13.00 m
Diameter: 61.4 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.90 m
Champion Tree Score: 128

Location

Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
According to page 95 of Rising to the Occasion: A Community History of Wolseley, West Broadway & Armstrong Point by Christopher Dafoe: "The story is that when the street and the trees were young, there was an elm sapling here. A certain deliveryman used to tie his horse to the sapling, and the horse would nibble at it. The young tree died. The homeowner planted an oak in its place. The oak tasted bitter, the horse didn't nibble on it, and it survived. And here are the leaves to prove it.

Melinda Bowden told Don and Sally, and they told me, so it must be true!"

The magnificent oak is across the street from the splendid bus stop garden.

Filename: WPR.0203Q.macrocarpa.d.jpg, Image Credit: Trees Winnipeg. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0203
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Trees Winnipeg
Registration Category: Provincial Heritage Tree- Notable Tree
General Notes:
According to page 95 of Rising to the Occasion: A Community History of Wolseley, West Broadway & Armstrong Point by Christopher Dafoe: "The story is that when the street and the trees were young, there was an elm sapling here. A certain deliveryman used to tie his horse to the sapling, and the horse would nibble at it. The young tree died. The homeowner planted an oak in its place. The oak tasted bitter, the horse didn't nibble on it, and it survived. And here are the leaves to prove it.

Melinda Bowden told Don and Sally, and they told me, so it must be true!"

The magnificent oak is across the street from the splendid bus stop garden.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: bur oak,
Given Name: Arlington Oak
Height: 13.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 193 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 61.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: Healthy. Pruned in 2017 to alleviate tree of epicormic shoots, deadwood, and crossing branches (City of Winnipeg regular boulevard tree maintenance).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: spreading
Champion Tree Score: 128
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Mar 2018 La France, K

Location

Latitude: 49.880036
Longitude: -97.171398
Location Name: Near Arlington Bus Stop Garden
Address: 78 Arlington St
Suburb: Wolseley
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: Boulevard just north of Wolseley Ave.
Public Accessibility: Boulevard
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Trees Winnipeg 28 Mar 2018
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: