We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0199
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Genus: Salix
Species: alba
Common names: white willow,
Height: 13.80 m
Diameter: 127 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00 m
Champion Tree Score: 217

Location

Suburb:
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
   
 
General Notes:
A substantial tree located beside Government House (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Filename: WPR.0199S.alba.b.jpg, Image Credit: Brad Cadwallader. All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WPR/0199
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
A substantial tree located beside Government House (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Salix
Species: alba
Common names: white willow,
Height: 13.80m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: Nikon Forestry 550
Girth: 399 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 127 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Appears in very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 217
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: Yes
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Aug 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Latitude: 49.884163
Longitude: -97.145459
Location Name: Legislature Building
Address: 450 Broadway
Suburb:
City/Town: Winnipeg
Region: Winnipeg
Location Description: At the northern end of the building
Public Accessibility: Provincial Park
Local Authority: City of Winnipeg

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 04 Aug 2017
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: