We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.
We are actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: DPR/0121
Registered By: Manitoba Forestry Association
Genus: Picea
Species: glauca
Common names: white spruce,
Height: 23.00 m
Diameter: 51.9 cm
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00 m
Champion Tree Score: 140

Location

Suburb:
City/Town: Amaranth
Region: Dauphin
   
 
General Notes:


 x
A once well-known landmark in the Amaranth area. The tree had two unmarked graves at its base.

The tree appears to have been removed prior to 2009

Nominated By: Rae Anderson, Box 167, Amaranth.
Source: Manitoba Forestry Association. 1987. Heritage Trees of Manitoba. Page 72.

Filename: DPR.0121P.glauca.a.jpg, Image Credit: Peter Borowski (DNR). All rights reserved. Permission must be obtained before any reuse of this image.

Tree Information x

Identifier: DPR/0121
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Manitoba Forestry Association
Registration Category: Former Heritage Tree
General Notes:


 x
A once well-known landmark in the Amaranth area. The tree had two unmarked graves at its base.

The tree appears to have been removed prior to 2009

Nominated By: Rae Anderson, Box 167, Amaranth.
Source: Manitoba Forestry Association. 1987. Heritage Trees of Manitoba. Page 72.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Picea
Species: glauca
Common names: white spruce,
Given Name: White Spruce- Amaranth
Height: 23.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer & Tape - tangent
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 163 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.0000 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 51.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 140
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Physically Present: No
Heritage Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jun 1987 Hildahl, V. & Benum, M.

Location

Latitude: 50.595994
Longitude: -98.739779
Location Name: United Church
Address: 105 Midway Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Amaranth
Region: Dauphin
Location Description: The tree was located in the south east corner of the grounds
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Rural Municipality of Alonsa

Images

Preview Credit Date
Peter Borowski (DNR) 04 Jan 1987
©Trees Winnipeg All Rights Reserved.
The Manitoba Tree Register is powered by RegisTree Manager
Units: